Privacy Notice

Victoria Wade Landscapes are a Landscape Architecture and Garden Design company.

Victoria Wade Landscapes carry out legitimate marketing activities to our clients and potential clients. This requires us to capture and process personal data.

Victoria Wade Landscapes respect an individual’s right to privacy and this document sets out how we intend to use personal information as part of our compliance to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and Data Protection Act DPA (1998). We understand that personal information means any data that will allow an individual to be identified from the data either on its own or in combination with other data. This privacy notice will be updated in the future and we will always make sure that any update is presented on our website.

Victoria Wade Landscapes are a ‘data controller’ according to the GDPR regulations.

Victoria Wade Landscapes are also a ‘data controller’ and ‘data processor’ for clients who decide to contract our services. Victoria Wade Landscapes will store your data in relation to projects that they may be working on in relation to on-going project work. Victoria Wade Landscapes may also communicate with stakeholders on a project, for example suppliers and contractors.

Personal Data

Victoria Wade Landscapes uses the information collected from you to provide services, quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information.

We do not sell or broker your data.

In making initial contact you consent to Victoria Wade Landscapes maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Victoria Wade Landscapes also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Victoria Wade Landscapes will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Victoria Wade Landscapes will collect personal information about you, including but not limited to your name, address, contact details and any information you have provided to Victoria Wade Landscapes in relation to future employment such as your CV, references and qualification certificates.

On occasion, we may also collect sensitive personal information with your consent, for example, information relating to your health.

We will collect personal information from you by telephone, in person, in writing including all forms of electronic mail and through our website.

Victoria Wade Landscapes website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Square Space uses cookies to help Victoria Wade Landscapes identify and track visitors and their website access preferences.

Victoria Wade Landscapes website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Victoria Wade Landscapes website.

Any information Victoria Wade Landscapes holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers.

The Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. Victoria Wade Landscapes consider that they process data under two different bases according to the GDPR;

Consent: the individual has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. This relates to Victoria Wade Landscapes marketing, communication and information activities.

Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract with the individual, or because they have asked to take specific steps before entering into a contract. This not only relates to Victoria Wade Landscapes services but also in discussion with companies and individuals who are supplying goods and services to Victoria Wade Landscapes.

It may well be that during the course of fulfilling a contractual agreement we ask for your consent to continue sending information for marketing, communication and information purposes.

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Victoria Wade Landscapes processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@victoriawade.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.

Disclosure

Victoria Wade Landscapes may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Victoria Wade Landscapes requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Victoria Wade Landscapes do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Victoria Wade Landscapes may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Victoria Wade Landscapes may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Victoria Wade Landscapes, its clients and/or the wider community.

 

Retention Policy

We will hold your information for as long as it is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in compliance with our legitimate business interests as a data controller.

Some categories of documents we hold will need to be retained longer than others. How long we retain different categories of personal information will be based on the purpose for which they are processed and our statutory and contractual obligations .Other information will be held for no longer than is necessary to protect our legitimate business interests as a data controller.

We obtain payroll details for workers in order to process payroll, we and a third party will be required by law to store this data for up to 7 years.

Victoria Wade Landscapes may collect personal information about you, including but not limited to your name, address, contact details and any information you have provided to Victoria Wade Landscapes such as your CV, references and qualification certificates.

On occasion, we may also collect sensitive personal information with your consent, for example, information relating to your health.

We will collect personal information from you by telephone, in person, in writing including all forms of electronic mail and through our website.

Data storage

Data is held on individual computers that are password protected and encrypted. We back up information to a cloud based system which is fully GDPR compliant.

All backed up storage is stored within the EU

Victoria Wade Landscapes shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure the security of the data, but shall have no liability for any loss or damage, including for access to data, caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect the Client’s computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material through use of the Services.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Victoria Wade Landscapes is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
A good explanation of your rights (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information please visit the ICO website – https://ico.org.uk/



To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Victoria Wade Landscapes will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Victoria Wade Landscapes is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@victoriawade.co.uk

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by Victoria Wade Landscapes, you have the right to complain to Victoria Wade Landscapes.

If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.
The details for each of these contacts are:
Victoria Wade Landscapes attention of Joe Wade
89 Hendrefoilan Rd, Sketty, Swansea  SA2 9LU

Email: info@victoriawade.co.uk

Data Protection Regulator
YOUR DATA PROTECTION REGULATOR
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk/